A Development of A Gemetric Modelling System for Manufacturing Free Formed Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Toshihiko  Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, 機械工学科, 教授 (00001983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40113394)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGeometric Modelling / Free Formed Surface / Bicubically Blended Coons Pathc / NC Cutter path / CAD / CAM System / 3次式スプライン / 曲線補間 / 曲面補間 / NC加工 / ポスト・プロセッサ / 3次元曲面 / 創成加工 / Coonsパッチ / 3次スプライン
Research Abstract
A geometric modelling system which enabled a decstiption of the formed surfaces with high accuracy, was developed in this research, In order to realize accurate descriptions of three dimenensionally curved surfaces, two desciription methods in the form of the APT-like language and poin data which indicated positional vectors on the curved surface were newly developed and used togrehter in thes modelling system.
A fundamental of a geometric modelling, that is, shape description of curved surfaces, in this system is to desctibe a required curved surface as an envelope surface being dfoemed with crose sectional profiles of an original shape. That is, for dectibing these cross sectional prodiles, these two desctiption methods mentioned above were developed.
As for the method in the form of the APT-like language desciription, cross sectional profiles are described with a line, a circular arc and spline. A sweep surface can also be fefined with these analytical modelling segments. As for the m … More ethod in thr form of point data, on thr other hand, the dicubically blended Coons patches are adopted. In order to acquire positional vectors which construct noal points of Conns patches, a mouse device is widely used in this syste. the wide use of the mouse device results in a quick and easy operation fo point data acquition of this meodlling system. In this system, furthrmore, the point data acquisiting operation with the mouse device is highly precised by using several types og grid patterns with adequate dimensions displayed on he input area of a graphic screen.
An NC cutter pathe generation system is also mase possible for machining a simply shaped object which is desctibed in the modelling system. However, with the lack of cutter collision check ability, this cutter path generation system is not fully operated for machining the object with more compicated curved surfaces.
The newly developed modelling system is considered to become a meaningful tool for a CAD/CAM system of moulds which are respected to be more widely used for a mass production system. Less