Development of Engineering Program Base for CAD Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1987)
Hokkaido University (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
OKINO Norio  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 広一  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (90201251)
SHIROMA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90113571)
SAITO Tatsuki  Hokkaido University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10001265)
KAKAZU Yukinori  Hokkaido University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60042090)
WATABE Hirokazu  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCAD Education / CAD / CAM / Engineering Data Base / データベース / モデリング / モデロン / CAN
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to develop an engineering program base for supporting CAD education. The engineering program base means a system which stores many kinds of program modules such as design equations, analysis equations, geometry and graphic processers, and system management programs.
As the basis of this project, the modelon concept is proposed. The modelon means modeling element. Design objects are constructed by connecting the modelons through their boundary factors. Discussing necessary conditions which modelons should have, the following five functions are introduced; Independency, Generality, Duality, Totality and Intellectuslity.
Under this basic concept, a CAD education system is built up and it was experimentally used in CAD practice in Hokkaido University.