Development of High Voltage Field Ion Microscope for the Studies of Surface, Interface, and Substrate of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMENO Masataka  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50029071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 則一  三菱電機KK, 応用機器研究所, 部長
KOSHIKAWA Takanori  Osaka Electrocommunication University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (60098085)
OHMAE Nobuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (60029345)
TABATA Norikazu  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Product Development Laboratory
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSurface / Interface / Substrate / Atomic Structure / 高電圧電界イオン顕微鏡 / 電界イオン顕微鏡 / 高電圧印加方式
Research Abstract
A high voltage field ion microscope (HV-FIM) has been developed for technological advances of observing atomic structures of surface, interface, and substrate of materials. As is well known, the applications of field io <eta> microscopy have been limited to fine refractory metal wires primarily due to the requirement of a high electric field of 10GV/m. One would require the design of a high voltage vacuum feedthrough in order to observe atomic arrangements of tip-specimen with a large radius of curvature. Main components of the present HV-FIM are ultra-high vacuum chamber of <10^(-7)> Pa, liquid <N_2> cooled cold finger, and the high voltage devices with a maximum voltage of 60kV. An equipment of the specimen exchange chamber enabled efficient observations of a specimen without leaking the whole vacuum system to an ordinary atmosphere.
HV-FIM observations boron-coated tungsten were carried out. By heating the coated specimen at 1200 K, the formation of <W_2B_5> was identified, and this coincides with the existence of tungsten borides at the core of boron fibers. An observation of the atomic structure of bulk tungsten, instead of fine tungsten wire, was successfully made using the HV-FIM, and He-ion image of W-atoms was obtained with a high resolution of 0.4nm. The above results obtained from the tip having a large radius of curvature may not be possible without a use of HV-FIM.