| Project/Area Number |
60850032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NANBU K. Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助教授 (50006194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊元 詮 ソニー, テクトロニクスKK情報機器部, 研究員
IGARASHI S. Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (60006195)
WATANABE Y. Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (20125694)
INOOKA H. Department of Technology, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20006191)
TOYOMOTO A. Sony Tektronix Co. Ltd.
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Rarefied Gas / Numerical Simulation / Thin Film / Computer Graphics / Flow Visualization / アニメーション / 希薄気体流 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A numerical method with high efficiency that is applicable to the analysis of rarefied flows in transition regime is found. The method is a kind of the Direct Simulation Monte Carlo Method that is specialized to Maxwellian molecule. 2. A software is found the use of which enables to make pictures of number density field on the graphic display with high speed. 3. A software is found the use of which enables to represent unsteady rarefied flow as an animation on the display. 4. The developed animation system is used in success to simulate molecular motion and deposition process in the apparatus for thin film fabrication. 5. We are planning to make animation of three-dimensional rarefied flows by use of a movie camera together with the present system.