Development of a Code for the Simulation of Absorption Refrigerating Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takamoto  The Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 義一  東京ガス株式会社, 技術研究所, 課長
HIHARA Eiji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156613)
NAGAOKA Yoshikazu  Tokyo Gas Co.Ltd, Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAbsorption Refrigerating Machine / Static Characteristics / Optimal Operation / 省エネルギー / 臭化リチウム水溶液
Research Abstract
For the purpose of improving the response to cooling load variations and the part load characteristics, the simulation code for a double-effect absorption refrigerating machine was developed, and the optimal operation method was investigated. The test machine was designed to be able to control energy input and weak solution flow rate continuously. It is composed of a gas-fired high-temperature generator, a separator, a low-temperature generator, an absorber, a condenser, an evaporator, and high- and low-temperature heat exchangers. The working fluid was Lithium Bromide and water solution. The standard output was 80 kW. Based on the experimental data, a simulation model of the static characteristics was developed. The experiments and simulation analysis indicate that there is an optimal weak solution flow rate which maximizes the coefficient of performance under any given cooling load condition. The optimal condition is closely related to the refrigerant steam flow rate flowing from the … More separator to the high-temperature heat exchanger with the intermediate solution.
Because the heat capacity of absorption refrigerating machines is large compared with vapor compression refrigerating machines, the dynamic characteristics at the change in cooling load conditions are a problem to be improved. The control method of energy input and of weak solution flow rate following cooling load variations was investigated. As the changes in cooling load and cooling capacity are moderate, the optimal operation conditions corresponding to the cooling load can be estimated with steady state characteristics. If the relation between the cooling load and the optimal operation conditions is well known, a feed forward control can be employed. In this report a new control algorithm, which is called MOL (Multi-variable Open Loop) control, is proposed. Comparing the MOL control with the conventional chilled water outlet temperature proportional control, the MOL control enables the smooth changes in cooling capacity and the reduction in fuel consumption. Less