Development of a High-Speed Spectrophotometer for the Diagnosis of High Temperature Materials and Flames in Actual Environments of Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Toshiro (1986)  Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30111941)
国友 孟 (1985)  京都大学, 工, 教授 (50025938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsumasa  Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60174918)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThermophysical Properties / Thermal Radiation / Emittance / Stectrum / Transient Behavior / High-Speed Spectroscopy / Pyrometry / 高温酸化 / 高温 / 高速スペクトル計測 / 酸化 / 腐食
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to develop an experimental methodology to study the transient behaviors in thermal radiation characteristics of materials in actual environments of industry. High-speed spectrometer systems are developed firstly, for the characteristics of solid materials. The system is designed to cover a wide spectral region of the near-ultraviolet to infrared continuously by one system. It measures the spectra of 65 wavelength points at 0.35-10.0 <mu> m repeatedly within a period less than 1.5 s. Optics for the near-normally-incident specular reflectance and the near-hemispherically-incident normal reflectance are prepared. A study is performed on transient behaviors in thermal radiation characteristics of metallic materials in an oxidation process at high temperatures. The interference and diffraction of radiation are observed clearly in the subsequently measured spectra of the specular and diffuse reflection. Interrelations between the microscopic structure of surfaces and the spectra are clarified, and the mechanism of the transition is considered. The obtained knowledge on the systematic transition in radiation characteristics gives us a positive aspect for the applicability of the present method to the experimental studies not only on radiation heat transfer but those in other fields of heat transfer , safty management of high temperature installations and/or quality control in manufacturing processes.
Another system is developed to apply the above methodology to the measurement of the distributions of temperature and concentration of high temperature-gases and particles in a flame. The system covers a spectral region of 2.2-4.5 <mu> m, with depending the signal-operating and electric-control sub-systems on the first system. The spectral behaviors of the infrared-active gases and the particles are measured finely. A numerical and experimental analyses are examined, todemonstrate the possibility of the proposed method.