Study on Diesel Spray Combustion by the aid of newly Developed Single compression Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUTARU WAKURi  Prof. Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (80037704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJI TAKASAKI  Associate Prof. Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (30154769)
村瀬 英一  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60150504)
城戸 裕之  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50037959)
SHINSUKE ONO  Prof. Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (80037738)
EIICHI MURASE  Associate Prof. Kyushu University
HIROYUKI KIdO  Proc. Kyushu University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDiesel Engine / Fuel Sptey / Single Compression Mchine / Fuel Injection System / Spray Combustion / 高圧噴射 / 燃料噴霧
Research Abstract
(1) A new type of single compression machine has been developed to investigate basic aspects of the diesel combustion phenomenon. The mechanism of a single compression is different from the usual repid comprtession machines, i.e., a crank mechanism is used tgo make a steady reciprocating motion of the piston and a single compression state can be made without any mechanical impact.
(2) The influences of the surrounding air pressure P_c, the temperature T_c, the fuel injection pressure, and the swirl flow on the ignition deley <tau> are investigated, and <tau>can be expressed satisfactorily by the following expression
<tau>= AP^B_exp(C/T_c) where A, B, and C are constants. within the range of the experiment, there is no noteworthy differnce in the ignition delay with injection pressure above 20 MPa.
(3) The coefficient of heat release rate of spray combustion <eta> is definesd to investigate the factors which affect a period of initial stage of spray combustion. Within the range of the experiment, <ata> increases with incresases in the surrounding temperature and pressure, howeve, there is no marked difference in <ata> with changes of injection pressure.
(4) From the photographic observations (high-speed shadowgraphs), teajectories of fuel spray, ignition points, and combustion phenomena were revealed clearly, and the results correpsond with the results from the analsys of the combustion pressures.