Direct Contact Evaporation Process for Recovery of Waste Heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasunobu  Kyushu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 孝次  日立製作所, 機械研究所, 企画員
坂口 晴一郎  日立製作所, 機械研究所, 主任研究員
HIRAHAYA Kunio  Kyushu University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40037958)
OHTA Haruhiko  Kyushu University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50150503)
SAKAGUCHI Seiichiro  Hitachi, Ltd, Mech. Eng. Res. Lab. Chief Researcher
SHIINA Kohji  Hitachi, Ltd, Mech. Eng. Res. Lab. Research Officer
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDirect Contact Evaporation / Phase Change / Boiling Heat Transfer / Waste Heat / 熱回収 / 直接接触式蒸発器 / 廃熱回収 / 性能評価法 / 沸騰蒸発過程 / 沸騰形態 / 流動伝熱特性 / 二相流伝熱 / 高性能熱交換器
Research Abstract
The direct contact evaporation process of dispersed low boiling-point liquid within immiscible hot water is prospective for industrial use to recover waste heat from hot water. This study aims at pursuing heat transfer characteristics in a direct contact evaporation column.
Boiling characteristics of refrigerant R113 injected as the dispersed phase into hot water flowing upwards in a vertical test column at atmospheric pressure are investigated by photographic observation of the flow pattern and by measurement of the local flow and heat transfer behavior with the aid of the multi probe void meter developed for this work.
Heat transfer characteristics are strongly influenced by the boiling regime just near the nozzle. An increase in the inlet temperature of water and R113, and an increase in the nozzle Reynolds number promote the rate of evaporation and the bubble coalescence. As a result, the boiling regime near the nozzle changes from the unstable, stable, to column-like ones and the heat transfer is improved in this order. In the column-like regime where the highest performance is attained, heat transfer coefficient is influenced by the mass velocity of liquid R113 and the temperature driving force and not by the inlet temperature of R113 and the nozzle Reynolds number. Volumetric heat transfer coefficients, local and also average over the column, are correlated in terms of those two influencing parameters.