Developement of Hydrogen-fueled Micro Gas Turbines System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (1987)
Tokyo Metropolitan Technical College (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
YUASA Saburo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology Depermatne of Aerospace Engineering, 航空宇宙システム工学科, 助教授 (60123147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Masaaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology Departent of Aerospace Engineering ib, 航空宇宙システム工学科, 助手 (30099353)
TASHIRO Shinichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology Department of Aerospace Engineering i, 航空宇宙システム工学科, 助教授 (30149356)
SHIRATORI Toshimasa  Tokyo Metopolitan Institute of Technology Department of Aerospace Engineering ib, 航空宇宙システム工学科, 助教授 (10107162)
SAKURAI Chuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology Deperment of Aerospace Engineering ib, 航空宇宙システム工学科, 助手 (50099339)
GOTO Noboru  Tokyo Metopolitan Institute of Technology Deparment of Aerospace Engineering, 航空宇宙システム工学科, 助手 (50099363)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHydrogen / Gan Turbine / Micro / Combustor / Turbocharge / 計測システム / 運転試験 / 開発 / 超小型
Research Abstract
A hydgoren-fueled micro gas turbine system has been developed at out institute to demonstrate that hydrogen fuel is useful to scale down gas turbine engines. The systgem is compose of a micro gas turbine with a 5cm racial compressor fdiameter flowing 70 g air/ sec at a 2.1 to l pressure ratio, a hydrogen supply system, and a control and measutement system. The gas turbince compraises a comptessor-turbine system producd as a turbocharger gfor passenger card, a new type hydrogen-burning small combustor, and an air statring apparatus. Dfuring the term of the projects, the results obtained are as follows:
1. A matching samll scale combustor of 125 cm^3 for the compressor-thrbine system was developed. It was capable of maintaining stable and efficient combustion over gthe required tange og engine speeds and opration condigitons and had the high rate of volumetric heat release of the order of 3x10^8 kcal/(m^3 h atm).
2. The gas turbine succeeded in self-sustained operation within allowable tempreature and spped of the tuebochager. Test runs showd that, within the range tested, a maximum thrust was 11.3 N, a mininum SFC 1.4 1/hr, and a maximum I_<sp> was 20. The values of SFC and I_<sd> were found to be compared favorably with ordinary turbo-jes-entines.
It can be expected that reducing the pressure droup through the combustor and using a compressor and turbine wqhich will be suitable for producing thrust will lead to a higher preformance micro gas turbine.