The Study on Semi-Active Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Masakazu  Professor,Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (60010683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Hirohide  Assistant,University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70010858)
FUJIOKA Takehiko  Associate Professor,University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (60167624)
NAGAI Masao  Associate Professor,Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10111634)
SIMOSAKA Haruo  Associate Professor,University of Meiji, 工学部, 助教授 (10139462)
松永 昌一郎  萱島工業株式会社, 自動車研究所, 班長
MATUNAGA Shouichirou  Squad Leader,Kayaba Industry Company
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectronic Controlled Suspension / Magnetic Fluid / Semi-Active Damper / Shock absorber / Active Control Technology / 振動制御 / 防振装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate semi-active dampers which are controlled by electric current. Magnetic fluid whose viscous coefficient varies according to the magnetic fluid is used for working fluid of the dampers. Dumping ration of the dampers can be changed without mechanical system. This research is composed of three phases:
(1) Fundamental experiments -- to investigate basic properties of magnetic fluid when it is used for dampers.
(2) Making prototypes of semi-active dampers for automobile suspensions.
(3) Theoretical study -- to investigate how to control the semiactive suspension system.
In the Fundamental experiments relations between fluid velocity and pressure difference are measured under the variety of shape of magnetic poles, gap distance, current in coil and piston velocity. Dumping coefficient changes according to current. The change is caused by changes of viscosity. Its ratio increases as the velocity of the fluid (Reynolds number) decreases.
In design and making prototypes of semi-active dampers it is important to use the above feature of this mechanism. Prototype dampers are designed and made. The part which yields dumping force are placed outside of the cylinder. The advantages of this form is to reduce the fluid velocity and to avoid heat effects from electric magnet.
In theoretical study the application to vehicle suspensions is focused. Optimal control theory is applied to not only semi-active suspensions but also active suspension.