TEST FOR UTILIZATION OF GAS-ACTUATING PUMP WITH VORTEX DIODES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA TSUTOMU  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00032920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI HIDEKI  MITSUI ZOHSEN CO., RESEARCHER, 玉野研究所新エネルギー機器開発室, 室員 (20290786)
YAMANE TAKESHI  MITSUI ZOHSEN CO., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 玉野研究所新エネルギー機器開発室, 室長
TAKAGI MINORU  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGG., ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (60033247)
NORITUGU TOSHIRO  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGG., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70043726)
SHIMIZU AKIRA  EHIME UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00032946)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWAST NUCLEAR FUEL REPROCESSING PROCESS / PURE FLUIDIC PUMP / RELIABILITY TEST / DESIGN METHOD / IMITATED LIQUID / VORTEX DIODE / CAVITAION / 高回復圧力流体素子 / 純流体素子 / ポンプ
Research Abstract
The object of this study is obtaining practical data of a special designed air-actuating pump with high reliability and performance for wast nuclear fuel reprocessing processes. It has been almost attained by cooperation of some researchers of a private enterprise. The abstruct of the study and the results obtained are as follows:
1) Based on the fundamental studies until now. a specially designed air-actuating pump with vortex diodes (10 m derivery head and 20 liter/minute derivery flow rate) was desined . and all over the pump system was manufactured by stainless steel. The vortex diodes were designed on the basis of the experimental results obtained until now and some numerical analyses of the flow field in a short vortex chamber as a model of the vortex diode.
2) The performance test and the reliability test of the pump were done using four kinds of imitated liquid that were adjusted to have the same fluid dynamic properties as the wast nuclear fuel. The performance and the reliability of the pump were satisfactory. It was made clear that the effects of change of liquid properties on the pump characteristics. especially. the generating conditions of cavitation.
3) As a highly reliable air-actuating circuit. a pure fluidic circuit was designed and partly manufactured. A specially designed wall attachment fluidic device was developed as a final element of the air-actuating circuit. which had a very high pressure recovery of 90 %.