Striking Test to Power Transmission Line and Protection Equipment by Rocket Triggered Lightning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORII Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (70023223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Susumu  Faculty of Enginnering, Kanazawa Institute of technology, 工学部, 教授 (50104766)
SUMI Shoinichi  Faculty of Engineering, Chubu University, 工学部, 講師 (00102773)
IKEDA Giichi  Faculty of Engineering,Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (60065266)
NAKAMURA Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology (, 工学部, 助教授 (10024283)
KITO Yukio  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University (, 工学部, 教授 (00023044)
桜野 仁志  石川工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (50042932)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPower Transmission Line / Lightning Discharge / Rocket / Triggered Lightning / 架空地線 / ロケット誘雷 / 送電線鉄塔 / 雷撃電流 / 放雷径路 / 耐雷設計 / 雷害防止 / 避雷針 / 誘雷放電 / 放電電流 / 写真撮影 / 雷放電路 / 地上電界 / 雷鳴
Research Abstract
From 1985 the experiment triggering the lightning discharge to power transmission line and the protection equipments has been carried out. In the winter or 1985, the experiment of lightning to totalling to 15, including the striking test to ground wire, has been performed successfully. In the winter of 1986, the site of experiment was shifted to the Okushishiku mountain at the altitude of about 1000 meters and the experiment striking the power transmission line of 500KV was successfully performed on 4th of December as the first trial in the world. For the experiment new techniques were developed to trigger lightning fromthe bottom of steel wire trailed by rocket to the tip of arm of transmission tower.
In the winter of 1987, the experiment was countinued with eleven successful triggerings, which included four discharges to tower, one discharge to ground wire. and one discharge to phass conductor. It was an important experience to realize the striking to phase conductor by a miss-shielding of ground wire together with the damage of the ground wire by discharge current.
Two times of striking test to arresxtors were also perfomed auccessfully with the damage of ZnO elements by the discharge current over a loboratory scale. The discharge currents flowing tower and ground wire, and the voltages induced across the line insulators and between tower root and ground, were measured in the same time with the measurements of the discharge current and electric field at ground together with the accorstic and photograghic records of the discharge.