Developmental Research of Brushless AC Generator without Exciter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Sakutaro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (20037675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 良三  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教授
FUJII Nobuo  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (60101177)
KESAMARU Katsumi  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (60112299)
ITOH Ryozo  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBrushless Generator / Synchronous Generator / Induction Generator / Field Analysis / Finite Element Method / Inverter / GTO Thyristor / Diode / 無効電力 / 磁界解析単相発電機 / 直巻効果 / 平複巻特性
Research Abstract
1.DEVELOPMENT OF STATOR DC-EXCITED BRUSHLESS THREE-PHASE SYNCHRONOUS GENERATOR: The brushless 2-pole three-phase synchronous generator without exciter was constructed and investigated in detail. It was proved experimentally that this generator was to be practical use.
2.MAGNETIC FIELD ANALYSIS OF BRUSHLESS THREE-PHASE SYNCHRONOUS GENERATOR: The stator of generator contains two separate windings which have different pole numbers. The rotor consists of field coils short-circuited with diodes. As a result of field analysis, it was found that the flux distribution of generator was almost the same as that of ordinary generator.
3.DEVELOPMENT OF STATOR DC-EXCITED BRUSHLESS SINGLE-PHASE SYNCHRONOUS GENERATOR: From experimental results, it was confirmed that, if the arrangement of generator field circuit was suitable, the output voltage could be kept constant even under constant stator dc current.
4.STUDY OF BRUSHLESS SELF-EXCITED TYPE SINGLE-PHASE SYNCHRONOUS GENERATOR DESIGN: A new technique of … More finite element analysis which gives a shorter cpu time and an accuracy solution was developed. By means of this technique, optimal design of generator including the effects of saliency and saturation became possible.
5.DEVELOPMENT OF SQUIRREL CAGE INDUCTION GENERATOR EXCITED BY INVERTER: GTO thyristor inverter was constructed and combined with a induction machine. Experimentally, it was evident that, by applying Pulse Width Modulation(PWM) to the inverter, an efficiency of this system was improved.
6.STUDY OF STATOR DC-EXCITED BRUSHLESS SYNCHRONOUS GENERATOR DESIGN: From the investigation of generator structure, it was found that the voltage regulation depended on the angle between load winding axis and exciting winding axis, and also on the arrangement of field circuit.
7.STUDY OF SQUIRREL CAGE INDUCTION GENERATOR CONTROL: The principal test data for the GTO inverter - induction generator system, in which the inverter supplies the reactive power required to the induction generator, were obtained. Less