Developemtn of an ozonizer using a ceramic honeycomb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionToyota College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Y.  Toyota College of %technology, 電気工学科, 教授 (20043185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA S.  Toyota College of Technology, 電気工学科, 助教授 (40043195)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOzone / Catalytic effect of metal oxide for ozone preodution / オゾン生成に対するボルツマン方程式解 / オゾナイザー / オゾン収率におよぼす金属酸化物の効果 / 酸素の解離効率 / オゾナイザ / ハニカム坦体 / 表面反応 / オゾナイザ用触媒
Research Abstract
To improve the production yield of ozone per the electric power constumption, attempts using some surface effects of metal oxides have been investigated.
The first attermpt has been made by discharging between fine wires electrods which were inserted into a ceramic honeycode and flowing oexgen around the wires. In this case, the ozone yield was less than one for the ordinary ozonizer which consists of the metal electrode, dielectric, discharge gap and metal electrode. The ozone yield in the condition that the metal oxide was put into the discharge gap of the oedinary type ozonizer was obaserved systematically. Generaly, there was a large scatter of experimental results, sometimes we got very high ozone yield for a mewtal oxide, and next time we could not find any positive effiect for the same material. However after a lot of expreimental works, we have the following conclusion, some metal oxides in the discharge gap have negative effect for ozone production, and FeO , Cuo, ZnO, V205, MoO3, and WO3 inctrase the ozone yield than one for without metal oxide in the discharge gap. Especially, the equi-mol-mixture of V205 and MoO3 shows the largest ozone yield.
It mas clarified by solvingBoltzaman equation that about 85% of electron enrgy is used for ozxone preduction in the most sutable condition of applied field strength/ gas pressure.