| Project/Area Number |
60850057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAI Ichiro Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University , Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70001740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOZUMA Mitsuo Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University , Instractor, 工学部, 助手 (70041960)
OHNO Hideo Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University , Associate prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00152215)
HASEGAWA Hideki Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University , Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60001781)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Compound semiconductor / Superlattice / Microwave device / Traveling-wave amplification / MOVPE / MBE / プラズマCVD / MOCVD |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to investigate the feasibility of new-type of traveling wave devices using compound semiconductor superlattice structures. The main results are the following: [1] Theoretical analysis of the traveling wave interactions was made on the superlattice structures with finite dimensions of semiconductor plasma. An ideal non-dispersive slow wave structure and an interdigital slow wave structure were studied with the latter involving a complicated self-consistent computer field analysis over space harmonic field components present in the semiconductor plasma of finite dimensions. The analysis has clearly shown the feasibility of microwave and millimeter-wave traveling wave devices. Importance of Debye screening length of plasma with respect to the active layer thickness was demonstrated and the advantage of superlattice structure was indicated. [2] Dielectric spacers with a high breakdown field strength and minimal deposition damage to Semiconductor active layers is essential for coupling between slow-wave and semiconductor carrier wave. For this purpose, a room temperature deposition process of PCVD silicon nitride was successfully developed, using 50Hz plasma. [3] Three kinds of interdigital traveling wave devices having n-GaAs MOVPE single layer, AlGaAs-GaAs MBE hetero structure layers and n-InP single layer as the active layer, respectively, were fabricated. Two-terminal admittance measurements clearly indicated presence of traveling wave interactions at microwave frequencies in all types of the experimental devices. Furthermore, the measured behavior of two-terminal admittance of the InP device showed an excellent agreement with the result of the detailed computer simulation, establishing the design philosophy for devices with the maximum interaction gain.