| Project/Area Number |
60850058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IKOMA Toshiaki Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80013118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Toshio Institute of INdustrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90170513)
KURIHARA Yukiko Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90013200)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Focused Ion Beam / Ion Source / Transient Anneal / Submicron Device / New Functional Device / Gallium Arsenide / Alloy Semiconductor / 集束イオンビーム / 超微細ドーピング / イオン源 / 混晶 / フォトルミネッセンス法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of Focused Ion Beam (FIB) Apparatus Liquid Metal Ion Source for various ions were developed in high vacuum chamber to prolong the lifetimes. It was confirmed that desired ion species could be selected by ExB mass-filter, focused into 0.1 um diameter and deflected precisely by computer control. 2. Transient Anneal A transient anneal technique was developed to activate implanted Si ion in GaAs. Hall and photoluminescence measurements revealed that SiAs and GaAs acceptors, which were created during anneal, affected the activation efficiency. 3. Characterization of FIB implanted regions Focused Si and Be ions were implanted into GaAs and maximum efficiency of 40% and 90% were obtained, respectively. These values are compatible to those for conventional implantations. However, Be atoms were found to anomalously diffuse after longer annealing than 60 sec. 4. Fabrication of new functional devices by FIB implantation into small regions Lateral- and vertical-JFETs, which can be fabricated by FIB implantation, were proposed. These devices were designed by calculating distributions of implanted ions in GaAs. 5. Fabrication of new materials by high-dose implantation into small regions Focused Ga ions were implanted into InP to form GaInP alloy semiconductors. It was revealed by optical measurements that the alloyed GaInP was partly formed. However, poly-crystallization of implanted layers and Ga-clustering were observed.