Project/Area Number |
60850059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masanori (1986-1987) Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (70016624)
五味 学 (1985) 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80126276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 承治 日本ペイント(株), 技術センター, 部長研究員
TAMAURA Yutaka Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (00108185)
GOMI Manabu Faculty of Enginnering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80126276)
IKEDA Shoji Research Center, Nippon Paint Corporation
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Magneto-Optical Disc / Ferrite Plating / Spray-Spin-coating Method / 媒体雑音 / 結晶粒径 / マグネタイト / コバルトフェライト / 表面あらさ / フェライト膜 / 光磁気記録媒体 / 磁気ディスク / メッキ膜 |
Research Abstract |
1) Applying to magneto-optical memoty, wemust deposite magnetic film of good quality uniformly over a wide area of a disc as large as 8-12" in diameter. We have improved in this study ferrite plating methods to fit for this application. "Thin liquid filmmethod" and "spray spin-coating method" were invented, which facilitated formation of good-quality film uniformly over the whole area of an 8" disc. 2) To save labor in experiment on sprey-spin coating method, which is the best one for prouducing magneto-optical discs, we have so chosen the pH values of reaction and oxidizing solutions that we dont need to use oxygen-free water. This facilitated mass production of magneto-optical disc by the ferrite plating. 3) To reduce media noise in magneto-optical recording, we have found plating conditions on which film if good surface smoothness and small size is obtained. The film quality further improved by using a clean room and filters. Adding dextran or sucrose made the film smaller in grain size. 4) By choosing value of x in Fe_<3-x> Co_xO_4, we can obtain coercive magnetic force fitted for magneto-optical disc in plated films of the solid solution spinel. 5) Adhesion of the ferrite-plating film onto substrate of plastics such as acryl and polycarbonate (which are used for magneto-oprical discs) can be enhanced by exposing the surface of the substrate to an air plasma.