Developmental Research of Drawing Image Processor for Translation, Automatic Transformation and Fair Printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70025790)
坂井 利之 (1986)  京都大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教務職員 (30127063)
MINOH Michihiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (70166099)
ARIKI Yasuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (10135519)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPattern Understanding / Translation of Drawings / Transformation of Drawings / Fair Printing of Drawings / Structural Analysis / イメージプロセッサ / 図面処理 / 図面翻訳 / 図面変換 / データフロー型イメージプロセッサ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a drawing image processor which can translate words or phrases contained in drawing images from one language to another, according to human specification of image size, line width,character font sixe, etc. Drawing images are, at first, fed from a image scanner to data flow processor. The data flow processor extracts the features such as connected regions, vertical or horizontal lines. The features are,then, transmitted from the data flow processor to a host processor. The host processor identifies the character string and extracts the connecting points. These structural data of input drawing images are transformed according to the specification. Then, an output image is generated using the transformed structural data and the input image. In this drawing image processor, segmentation and labeling of constituents and translation, transformation, editing and fair printing of drawing images are included.
At 1985, we developed the first version of the drawing image processor. At the year 1986, we improved and intensified the processor to a practical level in the following points.
1. Error occurs frequently in structural analysis when image quality decreases due to contact of characters to lines, or discontinuity of lines. To solve this problem, knowledge base system was constructed by injecting the knowledge concerning "line", "character", "dotted line" and "arrow".
2. Graphics software was developed to increase the quality of output drawing images by using CAD techniques. Fair printing is obtained by this software.
3. Subpattern recognition of chinese character in the low quality drawing is studied.