| Project/Area Number |
60850065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計算機工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKURA Nobuki Prof.,Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029423)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Kouichi Assistant Prof., Nagoya Instsitute of Technology, 電気情報学科, 講師 (90167198)
TUZINO Yosihiro Assistant, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助手 (20172009)
HAGIHARA Ken'ichi Assistant Prof.,Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 講師 (00133140)
ARAKI Tosirou Associate Prof.,Osaka University, 情報処理教育センタ, 助教授 (70107077)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Software design / Documentation / Expert system / ポイント手法 / モジュール化 |
| Research Abstract |
Our aim is to investigate how to supprot design and/or documentation activities. 1. Modular design method is applied to several real problems and several observations are derived to utilize modular design method. 2. The re-usage of modules should be promoted; however, it is observed that modules are not re-used. One of reasons is that the associated documentations are poor and not understandable. To alleviate this, we pursuit conditions of good documents. We found another problem that even good documents are not helpful, partly because of their volumes. 3. Hence, it is tried to build an expert system to help to find how to use suitable modules and/or their proper usages. Several difficulties to accumylate knowledge supplied by designers are observed. 4. As an aid of text editer design, we investigated how can we evaluate the design of the editer in the design phase. 5. We propose several pointing methods including a non-linear mouse used to point the position on the CRT display. These methods are evaluated by using an exeperimental system. We hope to continue and extend our study further.