Project/Area Number |
60850069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Hideki Associate Professor, Faculty of Enginnering, Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (90111682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Shin Lecturer, Department of Material Science, Tsukuba Univ., 物質工学系, 講師 (80144880)
SUEMUNE Ikuo Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (00112178)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Micro-fabrication / リソグラフィー / X線リソグラフィー / LSI技術 |
Research Abstract |
The X-ray lithography is expected as a future technology for micro-fabrication. However, in the conventional lithography, since the patterns are printed by transmittig X-rays through a very thin pattern-mask, the fabrication of the mask is not easy. In this research project, a new X-ray lithographic technique is proposed, in which the patterns are projected by the reflection of X-rays from a hard and thick "pattern plate". In the pattern plate, the patterns are drawn with a highly reflective material on a low reflective hard plate. The experimental and theoretical studies are carried out to reveal the feasibility of this new system as a micro-fabrication technology. And it is found; 1) The pattern-printing of sub-micron scale is possible when the pattern plate is made by gold patterns on a silicon wafer. 2) If two multi-dielectric mirrors are used, the area of 3 mm square is projected with a size of blur less than 0.06 micron-meters and with a demagnification ratio of 1/3. 3) The error of mirror position and dimension is required to be less than 0.5 micron-meters in this case. 4) Even only one focusing mirror is used, the area of 12 mm width is projected with a demagnification ratio of 1/10 and with a size of blur less than 0.06 micron-meters. Through these investigations, the feasibility of this new system as a new micro-fabrication technology is confirmed.