Resarch Developemtn of the parallel power processed solar cell power supply system using the bidirectional power converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirofumi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki University, 工学部, 教授 (50101382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Fujio  Faculty of Engioneering, Nagasaki University, 工学部, 助手 (20140808)
FURUKAWA Tatsuya  Faculty of enginerring, Saga University, 工学部, 助教授 (90173525)
HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Magasaki University, 工学部, 助教授 (50156577)
FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki University, 工学部, 助教授 (10136533)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssolar cell / solar array / phorovoltaic cell / parallel power process / dc-dc converter / pwm inverter / bidirectional dc-dc converter / ソーラアレイ / 両方向性電力変換 / 最適動作点 / 電力変換装置 / モニター用太陽電池 / 短絡電流
Research Abstract
1. A new solat cell dc power supply system is presented, in which the boost type bidirectional dc-dc converter and the solar array output power is processed in paralled. The new system is superior to the conventional one in the total power efficiency.
2. A new maximum power tracker of the solar cell power supply system is presented, in which the short circuit current of the monitor solar cell is employed as a reference input to detect the maximum power point og the main solar array. From the theoretical and experimental resuts. it is revealed that the new maximum power tracker has a high degree of tracking operation performance.
3. A new solat cell ac power supply system is presented, which is composed of the new bidirectional pwm inverter, the solar array, the storage battery, the commercial ac line and ac load.
4. A digital control circuit of the dc-dc converter is examined, which is used in order to realize the high reliability of the solar cell power supply system.
5. A new overcurrent limiting control circuit is presented, which is composed of not only the intergral compensator but also the derivative one in order to improve the dynamic characteristics in the overcurent limited mode of the converter.