The Development of the Improved Probe Antenna suppressing Reflected Waves caused by the Antenna Stay utilizing 3M ( Microwave Magic Mantle )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE E  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石野 健  KDD, 電波部, 電波部長
ANADA Tetuo  KANAGAWA Univ., Assistant, 工学部, 電気科助手
JUI-PANG Hsu  KANAGAWA Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10078298)
ISHINO Ken  TDK Co., Director
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMicrowave Magic mantle / 3M / Probe antenna / Antenna stay / Ferrite / Ferrite pipe / Measurements on Microwaves / Antenna measurements / Microwave Dark Room / Impedance of a metal rod / 電磁波工学 / ダイポールアンテナ
Research Abstract
So far, it was a large problem that the measurements on electromagnetic waves with a probe antenna had been influenced by reflected waves caused by the antenna stay. Because, When electromagnetic waves come to the antenna stay, they make the high frequency current flow on it which causes the second radiation, that is, "reflection".
If no current flow were made on it, the bad influence of reflection would be taken off. Therefore, it was the antenna engineers long-cherished desire to make the impedance of the rod higher, and to suppress the current flow on it and to get no interference on the antenna measurements. It has been definitely shown by our research works that when some ferrite pipes is simply covered on the rod, the impedance of the rod becomes higher, and the bad wave reflection may be suppressed. It was termed by us as "Microwave Magic Mantle ( 3M ).
Results obtained : (1) The magnetic permeability ( <mu_r> ) of 5 ferrite materials made in TDK were measured, and [ IBOO1 ] was chosen as the best one ( <mu_r> = 23 -j 0.1, 350 MHz ).
(2) The measurements to confirm the impedance increasing effect of 3M was conducted in the microwave dark room of MATUSHITA Electric Co. in 1985, and of TDK Co. in 1986. The results showed that the impedance of the metal rod covered with ferrite pipes becomes 10 times higher than one without ferrite pipe.
(3) The characteristics of the probe antenna with metal stay which is covered with ferrite pipes showed a better 8-letter shape, compared with one without 3M.