| Project/Area Number |
60850076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSAKA Moriizumi International Coopration Center for Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理工学国際交流センタ, 教授 (80016534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝沢 耕一 (株)立石ライフサンエンス研究所
須崎 琢而 (株)立石ライフサイエンス研究所
SYOKO Shiokawa Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, 工学部, 助教授 (50016599)
市村 国宏 工業技術院, 繊維高分子材料研究所, 通産技官
TAKUYA Takizawa Tgatgeishi Life Science Laboratory Cooperation
KUNIHIRO Ichimura Research Institute for Polymers and Textiles
市村 国広 工業技術院, 繊維高分子材料研究所, 通産技官
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Biosensors / 集積化センサ / 集積化 / 酵素 / LB法 |
| Research Abstract |
In a clinical test the measurement methods of small quantity substances in our body fluid area required. Utilizing integrated circuit technology and enzyme immobillgation techniquies, miniaturized and multi-function biosensors were developed in the present study. Two types of sensors were considered. One is a urea-sensitive ISFET, in which urease is immobilized and a pH change caused by urease-urea reaction is detected. In the other type, glucose and uric acid sensors were prepared by coating photo-sensitive polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) with the enzyme molecules and acetyl cellulose film on thin film hydrogen peroxide electrodes. The electrodes, two anoded and one common cathode, were Au films evaporated on a glass substrate. Glucose and uricase for the glucose and uric acid detections were immobilized in the PVA gel separately on the two anodes using spin coating and photolithographic techniques. Those two enzymes produce hydrogen peroxide after the catalytic reactions, which pass through the acetyl cellulose film and reach the anodes, giving rise anodic currents, The cellulose film has a filtering fuction selectively to hydrogen peroxide and prevents other reducing substances from reaching the anode surfaces. When those integrated sensors were dipped in sample solutions, it was found that both sensors detectedc glucose and uric acid selectively, and the linear sensitivity ranges were 0-50 mg/dl and 05- mg/dl, respectively, These ranges shuld be extended toward higher concentration ranges, and the extensions are possibe by desingning the PVA membrane properly. Finally, the urea, glucose and uric acid sensors were installed into a clinical date were successfully obtained. Handy glucose senosrs were also realized for home health care uses. It can be concluded from the present study that solid state and integration technologies can be used for the fabrication of multi-function biosensors.