Development of Self-Propulsion Test in Circulating Water Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE Kuniharu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Taketoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Osaka Prefecture , Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (60081395)
NISHIMOTO Hitoshi  West Japan Fluid Engineering Laboratory Co. Ltd. , Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
小倉 理一  (株)西日本流体技研, 専務取締役
UEDA Kouhei  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University , Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40037859)
YAMAZAKI Ryusuke  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037684)
OGURA Michihito  West Japan Fluid Engineering Laboratory Co. Ltd. , Directing Manager
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCirculating Water Channel / 自航試験 / 自航試験法
Research Abstract
The object of this research is development of the self-propulsion test in the circulating water channel (C.W.C.). The two kinds of small tanker models( <L_pp> =1.5m and 2.0m) were adopted. These same models were tested in the No.4 C.W.C. of West-Japan Fluid Engineering Laboratory Co.Ltd.(FEL) and also in the towing tank of Kyushu University(KU). Though the hull resistance test, the propeller open test, the self-propulsion test, the rudder resistance test and calculation of the propulsive performance by using the program code developed in KU, the following items became clear.
1. The form factor differs considerably due to the cheracteristics of the C.W.C.
2. The characteristics of the small propeller(D=4-5cm) change fairly due to the rate of revolutions of the propeller. In the analysis of the self-propulsion test, it is recommended to use the characteristics obtained at the rate of revolution corresponding to the designed speed.
3. Though the self-propulsion factors are obtained stably in FEL and KU for the hull without the rudder, we can not get stable values when the rudder are fitted to the hull.
4. In the C.W.C., the model hull without the rudder should be tested and then the effect of the rudder on the self-propulsion factors should be considered according to the experience.