Investigation of Composite Rigid Frame Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Utsunomiya
Principal Investigator
ABE Hidehiko  Professor, University of Utsunomiya, 工学部, 教授 (40167945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 紀久  国鉄, 構造物設計事務所, 主任技師
稲葉 紀明  国鉄, 構造物設計事務所, 次長
NAKAJIMA Akinori  Research Associate, University of Utsunomiya, 工学部, 助手 (70164176)
SATO Ryoichi  Associate Professor, University of Utsunomiya, 工学部, 助教授 (20016702)
INABA Noriaki  Deputy Director, Structure Design Office, JNR
TANIGUCHI Norihisa  Senior Engineer, Structure Design Office, JNR
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsComposite Structure / Bridge Structure / Joint Structure / 耐荷力
Research Abstract
In case highway and railway cross each other in grade separation at an acute angle,frame-type intermediate piers and shallow girders are generally required. By using concrete-steel composite structures for this purpose, a good mechanical performance, easier construction and economical merit can be expected. In order to develope this kind of structure, an experimental investigation has been conducted these two years, mainly on joints between concrete parts and steel parts and on composite beams of steel and concrete as described below, In result, possibility to successfully apply the new type structural components to actual structures is thought to have been confirmed.
(1) About twenty joint-type specimens, where steel parts were connected with each other by means of concrete and steel elements. They were broadly classified to two types; deformed bars and steel plates with studs as the tension elements in the joint part. The length of steel parts embedded in the concrete, the amount of s … More tirrups and the number of studs were varied. They were loaded with tensile force and appropriate proportions for the joint were selected.
(2) Thirteen specimens, where end portions of steel beams were embedded in reinforced concrete beams were tested in bending. The length of steel beam embedded in concrete, the amount of stirrups and the amount of shear connectors were varied. In specimens of shorter embedment without shear connectors, the concrete in the joint part was subject to a large shearing force and accordingly cracked by shearing force or diagonal tension. In order to prevent this type of fracture, a considerable amount of stirrups is needed. But in case a sufficient number of shear connectors was provided, the shearing force acting there was decreased and no shearing type fracture occurred.
(3) In a composite beam , where a steel H-beam was embedded in concrete, the influence of position and amount of shear connectors on the mechanical behavior and the ultimate strength was investigated. It was found that the shear connectors planted on the web of the steel H-beam was sufficiently effective. Then, the depth can be reduced in comparison with a beam where connectors are planted on the flange. Also holes bored in the web proved to be as effective as shear connectors. Less