Developmental Research in a Final Inspection Method for Fabrication of Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
TORII Kunio  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部・建設系, 教授 (00126476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小櫻 義隆  株式会社横河橋梁製作所, 設計部・橋梁一課
長谷川 〓一  株式会社横河橋梁製作所, 常務取締役
IKEDA Kiyohiro  Assistant professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部・建設系, 助教授 (50168126)
FUJINO Yoritake  Assistand Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部・計画経営系, 助教授 (60011144)
TAKADA Kohji  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部・機械系, 教授 (80126474)
HASEGAWA Shu-ichi  Managing Director of Yokogawa Bridge Works, Ltd.
KOZAKURA Yoshitaka  Engineer of Yokagawa Bridge Works, Ltd.
長谷川 脩一  株式会社横河, 橋梁製作所, 常務取締役
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSteel Structure / Mach Mark Tes / CCD Camere / 三次元計測 / 仮組立検査システム / 鋼構造 / 完成検査 / 三次元測定
Research Abstract
The measuring system developed in advance used only one CCD camera by which each target attached to the structure member must be measured at least tgwice from defferent points. So as to fulfil this condition, the camera is placed on the guide rail along which it can move. This measuring system has the following defects.
(1) Precise measuring of a large scale object requires a long guid rail, and it causes high cost for assembling the measuring system.
(2) Measuring of angle requires a rotary endoder and a lineer scale of haigh quality.
(3) A precision machinery which bears rotating axis of the encoder is indespensable.
The measuring system developed in advance used only one CCD camera set by which each target attached to the structure member must be measured at least twice from defferent points. So as to fulfil this condition, the camera setg is place don the guide rail along which it can move. This measuring system has the following defects.
(1) Precise measuring of a large scale object re … More quires a long guid rail, and it causes high cost for assembling the measuring system.
(2) Measuring of angle requires a rotary endoder and a lineer scale of haigh quaility.
(3) A precision machinery which bears rotating axis of the encoder is indespensable.
This research attempts the following items to avoid these defects.
(1) Dual or more camera sets are furnished to the maeasuring area, and their placing ponits were fixed. The setting positions were so selected every tagets was caught in sight by no less than two camera sets.
(2) The distances of the adjacent sets were measured precisely beforhand.
(3) The axes of camera were neither moved nor rotated during mesuremtnt.
To obtain sufficient precision, causes of errors were searched thotoughly, and the systematic errors were measured in the inspection area settled in the laboratory. The result of mesuring is taken in the computer programs to remove systematic errors. The effeciency was proved by applying this system to two cases of steel bridge fabrication.
This research proved that the system propsed is practicable enough, judging form the point of both echonomy and workability. Less