| Project/Area Number |
60850089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIKAWA Yasuo Professor, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (00089476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Tatso Research Associate, Ishikawa College of Technology, 助手 (00143876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Traffic load / Traffic flow / 計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The auto measuring system which can automatically and continously moniters the traffic flows and loads has been developed. Its system consists of three subsystems as follows, (1) Switch senser mat : The switch mat is 800x7x7200mm flexible rubber mat. The switch sensors consists of two groupes;the main switch and the trigger switch. This mat is rested on the road covering the lanes and fixed to the road surface with cohiesive tape.Vehicle wheels push the trigger and main switchs. (2) Data logging box : Data logging box has its ROM and RAM ,timer. The on-off bits of 72 main switches and times when the wheels push the trigger switches store to RAM. After memory full,these data in RAM are sent to extra memory device with RS-232C or GPIB interface. (3) Data processing : Data in extra memory device are processed by microcomputer. The present soft-wears can display some distribution graphs of traffic volume of each vehicle type,moving speed,headway,spacing,center of vehicles and lateral position of wheels on CRT or printer. This system can be used to automatical,long-time,easy measurements and these equipmets are very portable.