Development of Prediction Method of Initiation of Low Temperature Cracking of Asphalt Pavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Teruo  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (90001065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 将  北海道大学, 工学部, 教務職員
KAMIJIMA Tsuyoshi  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (60001228)
MORIYOSHI Akihiro  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (50002051)
TAKAHASHI Masaru  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsasphalt / low temperature / asphalt stiffness / thermal stress / asphaltic mixture / 破壊 / 応力緩和 / 疲労破壊
Research Abstract
A great amount of transverse cracking recentry appeared in asphalt pavements in severely cold regions in Hokkaido. It is one of the technically-serious problems. The authors carried out both field surveys and basic investigations on mechanical properties of asphaltic mixtures and have reached some conclusions on the mechanism of the failure of pavements arising from low temperature transverse cracking.
A laboratory investigation has been conducted to evaluate the asphalt properties in temperature-induced stress and fracture in conjunction with the field survey. This investigation has shown that the fracture temperature of asphalt concrete depends both on its penetration and its temperature susceptibility. As the result of direct thermal fracture tests, a prediction method of probable fracture temperature was established. This approach is basically a variation of the limiting stiffness approach based on the direct thermal fracture test and asphalt stiffness. And also, a prediction nomograph based on penetration, softening point and penetration index of asphalt. This nomograph is in fairly good agreement with the fracture test results.