Studies on Improvement of Concrete Durability by Surface Treatement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazusuke  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10013096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Daimon  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10016579)
OOHAMA Yoshihiko  Faculty of Engineering, Nippon University, 工学部, 教授 (40102579)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDurability of Concrete / Corrosion of Reinforcing Steel / Polymers / コンクリート表層部 / 含浸 / セメント硬化体の細孔構造
Research Abstract
This research was carried out with the purpose of establishing an effective technique for long-term corrosion protection of steel in concrete taking advantage of the fact that concrete is a porous material and causing an organic substance to impregnate the surface layer portion of the concrete to form a layer impervious to corrosive elements such as chloride ions and oxygen. The contents of the research done are as follows :
1) As a result of investigating the relationship between mass transfer and constitutional structure with the surface portion of concrete which is the part that allows the impregnating material to penetrate and which at the same time is also the part serving as the route for ingress of corrosive elemwnts, it was revealed that mass transfer through this part depends greatly on microcracks produced by shrinkage rather than on pores.
2) In proceeding with development of an impregnating materials suited for the purpose of this research the performance of various materials including those commercially available were evaluated, and since as a result it was found that paint-on penetration type impregnating materials of alkyl alkoxysilane base had exellent chloride shielding effects, research was done to develope a normal-temparature reacting and hardening impregnating material of this type.
3) A study was made of a technique to quantitatively evaluate the degree of impregnation of impregnating material to the surface layer of concrete and a high-freguency resistance measuring apparatus for obtaining the degree of impregnation by impregnating material by non-destructive tests was manufactured on a trial basis.