Studies on evaluation of stabilities of discontinuous rock mass structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Toshokazu (1986, 1988)  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (80023018)
川本 眺万 (1985)  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOYA Takashi  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (00186347)
ICHIKAWA Yasuaki  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 講師 (30126833)
KAMEMURA Katsumi  Chief, Research Institute, Taisei Construction Co. Ltd, 係長
近藤 達敏  応用地質(株), 部長
ASAOKA Akira  Associate Professor, Faculty of Enginerring, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (50093175)
KONDOH Tatsutoshi  Head, Oyo-tishitsu Co. Ltd
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDamage mechanics / Damage tensor / Finite element analysis / Back analysis / Discontinuous rock mass / Dilatancy function / 分布不連続面 / 岩盤構造物 / 損傷テンソル / 掘削解析 / マイクロコンピューター / 写真解析システム / 不連続性岩盤 / 損傷場 / 有限要素法 / 現位置調査 / 岩石試験
Research Abstract
Discontinuities in rock mass play a major role on the behaviour of rock structures. To treat the mechanical effects of the discontinuities, a damage mechanics theory has proposed and a method for the determination of the damage field of in-situ rock mass, laboratory and in-situ testing methods, and a numerical scheme to predict the deformation and failure of rock mass structures are developed. To establish a system using the proposed approach to make the design and construction of rock mass structures more economical as well as safe has been the aim of this research program. For this purpose, the following researches have been carried out.
1. Development of a system to determine the damage tensor from the observation of discontinuities in rock mass: (1)-A direct observation method using photographs of three orthogonal observing surfaces, (2)-A method using streo-photographs, (3)-A back analysis method using the results of bearing plate tests in exploration adits.
2. Development of a fini … More te element program for damage analysis: A finite element code based on the damage mechanics theory has been developed.
3. Development of a method for the evaluation of results of uniaxial and triaxial tests of intact rock: a new incremental elasto-plastic constitutive equation employing a dilatancy function has been proposed and a system for its determination using a micro-computer has been developed.
4 Evaluation of the damage mechanics theory from the laboratory tests using artificial rock mass model: Compression tests were carried out using rock mass models made of plaster and cement mortar and results of the compression tests were compared with those of the analyses. The comparison has confirmed that the damage mechanics model is found to be valid and applicable to rock mass with discontinuities.
5. A numerical simulation of the excavation of underground opening was carried out and it is used to evaluate the validity of the developed system. In addtion this, a comparison with the results of the conventional finite element analysis using the rock mass properties estimated from in-situ tests. The comparison has confirmed the applicability of the developed system to actual rock mass. Less