Development of Seepage-Type Detention Facilities for the Control of Urban Runoff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Nobuyuki  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Univ. Of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (90010818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Kazutoshi  Lecturer, Shibaura Inst. of Technology, 講師 (70052884)
WATANABE Kunio  Assoc, Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Saitama Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (00008880)
HIROSAWA Yusuke  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (40010813)
ASAEDA Takashi  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (40134332)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDetention Facility / Infiltration Trench / Pervious Pavement / Urban Runoff / Unsaturated Seepage / Fingering of Seepage Front / 地層構造 / 流出制御 / 地盤構造
Research Abstract
In the present study the role of infiltration-type detention facilities in urban hydrology was clarified. Furthermore, a quantitative and controlling measure was derived for urban runoff considering a combination of multi-layer subsurface structures.
A theoretical model for the mechanics of unsaturated infiltration was developed based on hydrodynamics of water column in pores. A capillary model of uniform tube or varying-section tube was formulated which resulted in a theoretical derivation of permeability as a function of moisture content and a relationship between permeability and pressure potential. Theoretical estimation agreed quite well with existing observed results or empirical formulae.
Flood control measures by the improvement of subsurface structures were comprehensively analyzed for a network which included channels, detention facilities, and pervious pipe networks. It is shown that the reduction of peak discharge and time to peak is accomplished by the storage effect in pipe network and open channels. When we construct infiltration area or recharge area away from river channels, no appreciable increase was observed in groundwater runoff. It is also found out that the construction of fast drying substrata in a plateau area is effective to reduce thepeak discharge both in surface runoff and groundwater runoff.
Capacity of infiltration was estimated for a trench and a pervious pavement through field observation. A mathematical simulation reproduced good agreement with observed results.