Sediment Control Mechanism of Debris Dam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Kazuo  Disaster Prevention Research Institute,Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (30027205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Toyoaki  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (60027258)
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Disaster prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027230)
EGASHIRA Shinji  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027286)
MIZUYAMA Takahisa  Public Works Research Institute, Ministry of Construction, 土木研究所, 主任研究員
矢沢 昭夫  建設省, 土木研究所, 室長
YAZAWA Akio  Public Works Research Institute, Ministry of Construction
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSabo-Dam / Open Type Dam / Design of Debris Dam / Sediment Control / Bed Load / Debris Dam / Debris Flow / 土石流の制御 / 山地河道 / 流路水理 / 流路侵食 / 流路形態 / ダムの侵食防止 / 土砂流出調節機能 / ダムの配置計画
Research Abstract
This project has been made to analyze the sediment control mechanism of debris dam in terms of sediment hydraulics. Three subjects, which are concerning the data analysis of actual river, the erosion control mechanism of debris dam and the mechanism of sediment transportation upstream and downstream of the dam, are chosen for consideration. The results show
(1) Data on bed variation of the Koshibu River, tributary of the Tenryu River, are collected and analyzed, and give a valuable information of bed variations in rivers where debris dams are constructed. Observational study is made in the Ashiarai River, a tributary of the Jintsu River, for the behavior of debris flow in the crib dam, and clarifies the sediment deposition from the flow.
(2) The relation between bed variations upstream of dams and sediment discharge rates from dams is discussed experimentally and theoretically in terms of widths of opening and heights of dams. A mathematical model, which is useful for the predictions of bed variation as well as of the ratio of outflowing sediment discharge to the inflowing one, is presented.
(3) The mechanisms of debris flow control are discussed in terms of open type debris dams of various kinds, and are clarified.