The Study on Local Scouving during Flood Time in Alluvial River Channel and Design Method of Stable Channel by Considering Local Scour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Hideo  School of Science & Engb., Waseda Univ. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10016230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKA Masashige  Dept.of Eng. Saitama Univ. Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20174641)
YAMADA Tadashi  Dept,of Eng. Hokkaido Univ. Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80111665)
FUKUOKA Shoji  Public Works Research Institute, Min.of Construction, Head of River Engineering, 河川研究室, 室長 (30016472)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAlluvial river / Local scouring / Stable channel / Flood brotection / Embankment / Revetment / Sheav stress / 安定河道 / 護岸 / 流れの抵抗則 / 蛇行 / 交互砂州 / 局所洗堀 / 水衝部 / 抵抗則 / シュート&プール / 流砂量 / 横断方向流砂量
Research Abstract
It is an important matter to raise the safty level of flood protection. For this aim , the hydraulic behaviers of the flow and sediment during flood time should be disclosed. In this study,the following 4 main themes are investigated.
(1) Local attack to the embankment by flood current:
The fundamental equation of shallow open channel flow is applied to the actual river channels and the flow regime is investigated successfully. The local attack forces are investigated based on the hydraulic tests by using jetties,and the features of shear stresses on the revetments can be estimated.
(2) Lateral sediment transport in the river cannel:
In the bend of river the amount of lateral sediment transport is fatal to the river bed stability and also to the strength of the revetment.This problem is studied by theoretical consideration based on the secondary current theory in the bend, and the result obtained is verified by the experimental results. The theory is also applied to the heterogeneous bed material condition. As a result, the guide line for the protection of local scour in the bends can be obtained.
(3) Sand waves:
The phenomenon of sand waves is investigated from the view points of its generation and development by flume experiment. The changes of roughness and sediment transport due to sand waves are made clear in order tro design the stable rive channel.
(4) Hyudraulics of rovetment:
The shear stresses acting on side walls of channels are investigated by measuring fluid forces exerted on the rough walls in the laboratory flumes. The results obtained are usefull for the design of revetments.
By synthesizing the above results, the practical criteria to design stable cannels in the alluvial rivers can be offered from the hydraulic view point.