Project/Area Number |
60850104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masamitsu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering. professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Seijin Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering. Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80039130)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80127258)
NITTA Yasutsugu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20093445)
FUNAWATASHI Etsuo Daido Institute of Technology. Assistant Professor, 建設工学科, 講師 (60105632)
OZAWA Kazumasa Osaka Electro-Communication University. Professor, 経営工業科, 教授 (40076823)
YAMADA Minoru Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering. Assistant Researcher
山田 稔 大阪大学, 工学部土木工学科, 助手 (50182556)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Property-Damage-Only (PDO) Accidents / Conflict Technique / Rear-End-Collision / Chinese Character wperception / Cycle Restraint / 地区交通計画 / 交通安全 / 交通事故率 / 安全対策 / 高速道路事故 / 交通信号 / 放置自転車 / 道路標識 / 表示 |
Research Abstract |
1. An exploratory data analysis technique was counducted on traffic accident reports considering mainly property-damage-only (PDO) accidents, Shich are still under estimated. the scale of accident occurancy relating to its sererity was computed for some regions ranking by the area, i.e., prefectures, police stations, primary schools, as well as intersectins of urban areas. 2. The validity of using conflict techniques in evaluating risk on roads was studied. Next, countermeasures Were examined through an actual survey to decrease the risk for cyclists in crossing zones. Later, an analysis was carried out to find ther effect of installing traffic signals in a mountainous road on drivers consciousness and behaviour. 3. Factors affecting rear-end-collisions on expressways were investigated to classify the drivers psychological demands which result in short-spacing driving, and to clarify the existing of any risk compensation taken by drivers to avoid accidents in this dangrous situation. 4. The role of the sillouettes in Chinese character perception was investigqted. Also, the application of Anamorophis on road marking was evaluated. Later, the adility to get information from the before-and-after parts of a missing character in a sentence was examined. 5. The effects of applying toll-parking facility or restraint zones at railway stations were studied in order to reduce the demand by bicycles and motorbickes. 6. Traffic management techniques were applied for the streets of built-up commercial areas where a parking management technique is proposed. For residential areas, new occupancy indices for pedestrian, cycles and vehicles were developed to consider the suitable spatial assignment for individual means.