| Project/Area Number |
60850106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
AWAYA Yoshi Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUTAWATARI Tohru Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Associate Research, 工学部, 助手 (60173506)
FURUMAI Hiroaki Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40173546)
UMITA Teruyuki Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30117072)
KOGA Ken'ichi Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00108656)
KUSUDA Tetsuya Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Suspended Solids / Bed Mud / Waters / Transport / Dispersion / Erosion / 沈降 / 輸送量 / 波動 / 分級作用 / 物質輸送 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this research over three years are summerized as follows: 1) %evaluation and tabulation of estimation formulas on sediment transport Estimation formulas on sediment transport such as erosion and deposition were cited from literature and tabulated with several remarks for practical use; 2) Developmeent of an estimation method of sediment transport in a short term One dimensional model of sediment transport in a estuary was developed. The total amount of transported sediments is able to be estimated by use of this model. Simulation by this model showed that the longitudinal mass transport is tremendously influenced by facters of the vertical mass transport such as erosion and deposition and that the rate of mud bed formation from fgluidized mud controls the vertical mass transport. Several new methods to estimate these factors have been developed. Field data agreed well with experimental data on the above-mentioned points; 3) Esimation of sediment transport ratge under wave action The erosional rate of sediments by waye was determined experimentally as a function of wave height, period, and water contrent of bed mud. The rate takes the maximum value at a certain period and water content. The shear stress at the surface of the bed mud is an important factor on the consolidation of the mud; 4) Field survey of a long-term depositional rate of suspended solids in coastal zones Measuring devices of mud bed height were installed in a coastal zone. The observed results indicated that sediment transport is caused only in typhoon and stormy weather. The critical shear stress on erosion is around 0.2 N/m^2 . Sediment transport in a long term is controlled by these sporadic phenomena so that a long-term depositional rate should be determined based on data more than ten years. Remot sensing data and X-Ray Analysis data alos show the same results.