Development of Pullout Test Method and Proposal for Quality Assurance System of In-place Concrete Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30025902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 康夫  (株)大林組本店, 工務部工務課, 課長
杉本 靖彦  (株)竹中工務店, 総本店技術課, 課長
俣野 善治  (財)日本建築総合試験所, 構造物試験室, 室長
KOMATSU Yujiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教務職員 (60109022)
FUJII Shigeru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (70144334)
MATANO Zenji  General Building Research Corporation
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiko  Takenaka Komuten Co., LTD.
MIURA Yasuo  Obayashi-Gumi Corporation
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPullout test / In-place concrete strength / Field control / Field test / Non-distructive test / Core test / 非破壊試験法 / 引抜き試験 / 推定強度 / コア強度 / 変動係数 / 現場水中養生 / 構造体 / 管理 / コンクリート強度管理 / アンカーボルト / 非破壊試験 / コーン破壊 / コンクリート強度試験法 / 構造物試験
Research Abstract
With the increasing use of high-strength concrete for cast in-situ concrete structures, the prediction of reliable in-place concrete strength becomes more important at every critical construction operation. The first objective of this project is to develope the pullout method of in-place strength evaluation of concrete. The second objective is to propose an application method of the pullout test for the quality assurance of in-place concrete. Summary of the main results of this project are as follows:
1. On the basis of the studies by earlier researchers on the pullout method, the appropriate size and the test equipment for testing building structures could be developed from the viewpoints of reliablity, simplicity, cost performance and time effectiveness.
2. The test method for examining the strength distribuition alog the axis perpendicular to a surface could be developed.
3. The developed pullout method was applied to the construction site of a thirty six story building structure, to which high strength concrete was used. The strength assurance method applied could give reliable records of in-place concrete strength of the structure.
4. The pullout method could be successfully applied for the evaluation of eight hour strength of steam cured precast pannels.
5. It was shown from laboratory tests that the average value of the coefficients of variation were about 3% for cylinder test, 6% for core tests and 10% for pullout tests.
6. From the non-linear finite element analysis, the mechanism of failure of the pullout method was clarified.
7. A quality assurance system of in-place concrete was proposed in which the pullout method played an important role.