Project/Area Number |
60850109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shuzo Professor, IIS Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBI Kazuki Research Engineer, Institute of Technology, Shimizu Construction co.,ltd., 研究所, 研究員
MOCHIDA Akashi Assistant, IIS Univ. of Tokyo, 計測技術開発センター, 助手 (00183658)
KATO Shinsuke Lecturer, IIS Univ. of Tokyo, 第5部, 講師 (00142240)
YOSHIZAWA Akila Assistant Professor. IIS Univ. of Tokyo, 第1部, 助教授 (60011649)
KOBAYASHI Toshio Professor, IIS Univ. of Tokyo, 第2部, 教授 (50013206)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | numerical wind tunnel / wind engineering / numerical simulation / turbulence / コンピューターグラフィックス / 乱流の数値シミュレーション / LES / k-ε型2方程式モデル / 画像処理システム / ワークステーション |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the numerical wind tunnel which can predict turbulent flowfield around buildings precisely. The numerical wind tunnel consists of main two parts. One is the system for numerical prediction of turbulent flowfield around buildings. The other is the Computer Graphics System to visualize simulated results. 1.Numerical prediction of air flow around buildings Results of numerical simulation of air flow around buildings are supposed to be affected by many factors. So, the diagnostic system is needed for examining the accuracy of numerical simulations. Several types of numerical simulation by means of turbulent models, such as Large Eddy Simulation and the k- <epsilon> model are carried out to estimate the influences on simulated results of finite difference scheme, boundary conditions and mesh dividing system. The accuracy of these simulations is examined by comparing the predicted results with wind tunnel experiments conducted by authors. 2.Flow visualization system by means of Computer Graphics Time-accurate numerical methods have the ability to freeze the flow at any moment in time and to immediately yield velocities,pressures, and various turbulence statistics for the entire flowfield around buildings. The application of advanced computer graphics techniques is the most reasonable means by which to assimilate the massiveamounts of data generated by computers. We developed the Computer Graphics system using the work station Apollo Domain DN550. This graphics system not only allow interpretation of the details of the numerically generated flowfield but also allow comparisons to be made between numerical solutions and visualized representations of actual flow.