Study on an integrated evaluation system and development of a measuring instrument of a visual environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kyushu University (1987)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10024209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Masato  Meijo University, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40076550)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVisual environment / Evaluation of visual environment / Six-photo-elements illuminance meter / Horizontal illuminance / ベクトル照度 / 平均円筒照度 / モデリング / 視環境の評価 / 鉛直面照度 / 光環境 / 視環境の評価基準 / 水平面照度 / シルエット現象 / 窓際のモデリング
Research Abstract
After many research papers of evaluation methods and measuring instruments for visual environment have been gathered and investigated. several factors for integrated evaluation system of a visual environment have been selected; i.e. horizontal illuminace, vertical illuminance, scalar illuminance, vector illuminance, mean cylindrical illuminance, vector/ scalar ratio etc. Generally, those factors have been measured individually for the lack of suitable integrated measuring instrument and the measured data have not been used all together but some combinations. Therefore the authors considered to be essential to develope an integrated measuring instruments for the above mentioned factors and also an integrated evaluation system of a visual environment. A portable six-photo-elements illuminance meter has been designed and trially made and proved to be excellent for the usual measurement of all most of above mentioned factors in the same instant. All measuring data are automaticlally stored in the hand-held-computer assembled to the meter. Several factors such as vector/scalar ratio can be easily calculated by the assembled computer. Using the portable six-photo-elements illuminance meter, the authors carried out contineous in long duratuion measuremnts or only once measuremnts of several visual environment factors at a typical office room and all the data were stored in the mini-floppy discs. The results of the measurements have been investigated and the visual environment of the office room has been evaluated. The fruits of this research work, especially, the portable six-photo-elements illuminance meter convince the authors of usefulness for the practical evaluation of visual environment.