Studies on Rock Grouting Acoustic Emission Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Iwao (1987)  Faculty of Eugineerign, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (50001243)
渡辺 慶輝 (1985-1986)  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (60002292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kuniomi  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (20002305)
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  Faculty of engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (60001244)
中島 巖  北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50001243)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsグラウト / き裂岩盤 / 軟弱岩盤 / AE(Acoustic Emission) / き裂進展 / AE計測棒 / 注入機 / 制御信号 / グラウト工法 / 岩盤 / 減衰 / 伝播 / 水圧破砕 / ボーリング / セメントミルク / 不安定破壊
Research Abstract
In rock grouting, it is necessary to control the grouting conditions of cement milk not to cause the relaxation of rock foundation by an excess of hydraulic fractures. At the beginning of this study, the acoustic emission monitorings were carried out in rock grouting in order to apply acoustic emission signals from hydraulic fractures to control signals of grouting. As the obdervational results, the acoustic emission activity increased corresponding to the external work performed in the cases of cracked solid rock and the behavior of crack proparation wasemonitored successfully prior to a leakage. However, the number of acoustic emissions enough to monitor the behavior of the tock foundation were not detected in the cases of weak rock.
form the above results, it became necessary to trasform the displacement of rock foundation into the frequency of acoustic emission occurrence and the acoustic emission monitoring rod was developed by the method of trial and error. Thies rod consists of the composite materials of rosin and wolly glass fiber and generates acoustic emissions in propotion to the deformation of rock foundation.