Reclamation Work Method Using Hydraulic Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Karoku (1986)  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (60005288)
川島 俊夫 (1985)  東北大学, 工, 教授 (10005192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (90188045)
MASUYAMA Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (30005459)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSlurry Transportation / Reclamation Work Method / Bingham Plastic Fluid / Circular Jet / Flow Through Rough Pipes / Flow with Moving Bed / Flow Through an Annulus / 抗力減少
Research Abstract
(1) OBJECTIVE: This research objective is to get some results for contributing to reclamation work method using hydraulic transportation from studies on the dense phase slurry flow with lower viscosity fluid film flow aroun it in pipes, on the behavior of particles in solid-liquid two phase flow with moving bed in horizontal pipes, on the reduction of the pressure loss of the two phase flow by adding fine particles, on the circular jet of Bingham plastic fluid and the Bingham plastic fluid flow in rough pipes.
(2) APPROCH: In order to achieve the objective, experimental researches on the pressure loss of the dense phase kaolinite slurry flow with water film flow around it in a pipe, on the velocity profile of the circular jet of Bingham plastic fluid and on the velocity profilo and the pressure loss of Bingham plastic fluid flow in rough pipes and theoretical studies on the behavior of particles in solid-liquid two phase flow with moving bed in horizontal pipes and on the velocity profi … More le of the circular jet of Bingham plastic fluid are projevted.
(3) RESULTS: a) The velocity profile of Bingham plastic fluid annular flow with inner cylinder moving axially is obtained theoretically. b) The behavior of particles and the relationship between the mmoving bed height and the mean velocity in solid-liquid two phase flow in horizontal pipes are analyzed. c) The maximum reduction of pressure loss owing to the fine particles addition to the silicasand-water mixture flow in a horizontal pipe 1.5 in in diameter is 60% of the pressure loss of the mixture flow with the same velocity in the pipe. d) The velocity profile of the circular jet of Bingham plastic fluid in the fully developed flow region is analyzed theoretically and confirmed by the experiment. e) From the results measured the pressure loss of Bingham plastic fluid flow in rough pipes, it is seen that the friction factor of the fluid flow in the fully rough surface region is the same as the friction factor of Newtonian fluid flow in that region. Less