Mineralogical Study of Devitrification of Silicate Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Sukune  Faculty of Engineering,University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Hiroaki  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90010892)
SHOJI Tetsuya  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40011093)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDevitrification / borosilicate glass / high level radioactive wastes / 地層処分 / ガラス固化体 / 硼珪酸ガラス / 方沸石 / ポルサイト
Research Abstract
In connection with the terrestrial disposal of high level radioactive wastes, the devitrification of borosilicates was studied under the hydrothermal condition of 200゜C and 15.3 bars, in order to obtain basic data for the evaluation of stability of glass materials. The <SiO_2> - <B_2> <O_3> - <Al_2> <O_3> - <Na_2> O glasses which contained Cs, Sr or Cs+Sr, were heated with water and the beginning of devitrification and the behavior of Cs and Sr at the decomposition of glasses were investigated. The effect of <K_2> O, CaO and <Fe_2> <O_3> to the devitrification was also studied. The crystallization of glasses in the first stage of devitrification was identified on the glass surface as aggregates of micro-crystallites, but the beginning of crystallization differs depending on the composition of glasses. The products of devitrification consist mainly of the crystals of analcite group and various borates. Cs is mainly included in pollucite(analcite group) but Sr is partly trapped in analcite but mostly in borates. Searlesite, quartz and mordenite as an intermediate product were identified. Addition of <Fe_2> <O_3> increased the stability of glasses but <K_2> O decreased it remarkably. The effect of CaO was inbetween that of <Fe_2> <O_3> and <K_2> O. Heating for a half of year at dry condition did not yield any change in glasses. It is concluded that the leached Cs and Sr from devitrified glasses will be trapped in analcites and borates and kept in the system if the amount of invaded water is not too much compared to the glass.