Development of Software for High-Resolution Electrical Resistivity Prospecting Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Koichi  Dept. of Min. Sci. and Techn., Fac. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 教授 (40025953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Tsuyoshi  Dept. of Min. Sci. and Techn., Fac. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 助手 (60026151)
ASHIDA Yuzuru  Dept. of Min. Sci. and Techn., Fac. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 講師 (60184165)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGeophysical Prospecting / Resistivity Method / Finite Element Method / Computer Graphics / Surface-to-Hole Method / Cross-Hole method / Modeling / 断層構造の影響 / 地質ノイズ / 3-D比抵抗探査 / 制御電流源 / 比抵抗情報 / データバンキング
Research Abstract
1. In the previous studies, it has been suggested by the revaluation of casestudies for known mineral resources and geology area that the high-resolution analysis of the earth structure could be achieved by a surface-to-hole and a cross-hole resistivity surveys. A software to simulate the resistivity structure by so-called 2D-3D finite element method was invented, and the validity of this software was confirmed for several geologic models.
2. Modeling of a surface-to-hole and a cross-hole resistivity methods were discussed, and it was clarified numerically that surface-to-hole apparent resistivity contour maps and cross-hole apparent resistivity sections gave three-dimensional informations about the target.
3. A consideration about the effects of geologic noise, for example, a vertical fault was discussed. As the results, a vertical conductive target body should be detectable using the surface-to-hole and cross-hole methods although the fault itself produces apparent resistivity anomalies.