Studies of geological structures and explorations of epithermal ore and geothermal deposits by remote sensing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Hiromu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (70037662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (10182916)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (30161566)
INOUE Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (40151625)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRemote sensing / Epithermal ore deposits / Geothermal deposits / Geological structures / Landsat images / Fractures / Lineaments / 斜面強調図 / リモセン / 地質構造解析 / 鉱床探査 / ランドサット
Research Abstract
This study manifests that a remote sensing technique through topographic analysis and comparison between various data of geology and geophysics can provide an effective guide for exploration of epithermal ore and geothermal deposits.
The lineaments detected from the Landsat images enable to analyze the fractures rapidly, through which magmas rise in the crust and subsequently cause volcanism and mineralization. In this study, firstly, the slope shaded maps are made to obtain such lineaments easily, where slopes facing certain directions are shaded to emphasize their elevation. A technique of putting the slope shaded maps upon their negative figures and then slightly shifting them gives small scale lineaments mechanically which are similar to those detected from the Landsat images directly. Since this technique has no influence of scanning lines appeared in the Landsat images, it is useful for detecting the E-W lineaments.
The detected lineaments, Secondly, are compared with geological and geophysical data to investigate the geological structures in Japan. The distribution of the lineaments in Chubu and Kinki districts shows a good agreement with that of active faults and microearthquake epicenters. The lineaments in Kyushu and Hokkaido districts are compared with hot springs and epithermal ore deposits mainly. As a result, It is revealed that the distribution of the hot springs and epithermal ore deposits depends on the NNE-SSW and NW-SE lineaments in Kyushu district. This dependence is found in Hokkaido District also.