Development of Mineral Processing Technique of Unused Iron Resources Existing Abundantly in Asian Region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Taneomi  Prof., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (80063337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Naoya  Prof., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (80063139)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMineral Processing of Unused Iron Resources / Mineral Processing of Laterite / 含マンガン鉄鉱石の選別
Research Abstract
Laterite and manganiferous low grade iron ore were mainly investigated in this study.
1. On laterite.
(1) Iron content in the leach residue from a large- scale laterite plant in Philippines varies from about 42 to 56% with change of the operating time. On the other hand, the iron content greatly varies dependent on particle size. That is, the minus 20 um portion shows the maximum iron content, while 74 to 105 um of that shows the minimum one.
(2) The leach residue contains a large quantity of fine particles. Weight percnt of the minus 37 um reaches approximately 70%.
(3) The iron resources are mainly composed of magnetite-like iron oxides, which are accompanied by a small quantity of wustite. Most of the magnetite-like iron oxides are not pure and they contain <Mg^(2+)> , <Cr^(3+)> , and <Al^(3+)> with a wide variation.
(4) Effective upgrading of the iron resoures may be realized by magnetic separation on oversize of 20 to 37 um of the residue. Since undersize of 20 to 37 um is relatively high grade and refractory to magnetic separation, it can be used as a part of iron concentrate without separation.
2. On manganiferous low grade iron ore.
(1) The iron ore from the northern district of Vietnam is a kind of limonite containing goethite and quartz as the major constituent minerals, and a small quantity of gibbsite and hematite. In the goethite, Mn is homogeneously distributed, substituting for Fe.
(2) The removal of free particles of quartz and gibbsite from the limonite ore is possible by high-intensity magnetic separation, but the removal of manganese mineral by this method seems to be difficult.
(3) Low intensity magnetic separation showed that the concentrate obtained from a reduction product contains 80% Fe and 1.5% Mn.