| Project/Area Number |
60850120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Ken-ichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (10005209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODERA Yukio TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20005292)
IIJIMA Yoshiaki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70005411)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Differential Scanning Calorimeter / DSC / High heating rate / High cooling rate / Phase transformation / Precipitation / 示差熱量計 / 規則・不規則変態 / マッシブ変態 / 規則-不規則変態 / 材質評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study is to develop a new DSC (differential scanning calorimeter) for high and adjustable heating and cooling rate (up to 200 K/min) and to apply it to the study on various kinds of phase transformation in metallic materials. The requirements in the designing of the new DSC were As follows: (1) Realization of high heating and cooling rates: (at least) up to 200 K/min. (2) Wide temperature range of measurement: at least from the room temperature to least up to 1,000 K. (3) Feasible sensitivity: higher than 50 muW. (4) Digital processing of DSC data. These aimed points could almost be attained on the basis of the powercompensation type DSC, by adopting a newly developed compact and sensitive heater-temperature sensor as a specimen-holder and an aluminum block as an effective heat sink. Successful performance and applicability of the new DSC apparatus were examined for precipitation reactions in some aluminum and copper alloys. The trial of further extension of temperature range of the measurement to the higher side and the studies on other kinds of reactions such as the crystallization of amorphous alloys.