Development of a New Pyrometer Based on the Analysis of Thermal Radiation Spectrum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masanori  Professor, 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (30006027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 章  関商事株式会社, テクニカルセンタ
KOBAYASHI Sabrou  Associate Professor, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助教授 (60006038)
NAKADA Akira  Chief Engineer of Seki Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThermal radiation / Temperature measurement / Pyrometry / Pyrometer / Combustion of coal / 表面温度 / リニアアレイ素子 / 放射温度計 / 放射率
Research Abstract
A new type of thermometer for radiation pyrometry was developed.
The principle of the pyrometry employed in this study is based on the measurement of total radiation energy with the wavelength from 600 to 830 <mu> m and analysis by newly developed data processing method for determination of temperature without any information on the emissivity data of the object.
Main advantages of the new pyrometer are as follows;
1) Since a number of radiation intensity data are almost simultaneously obtained for different values of wavelength, the accuracy of temperature determination can be extensively improved.
2) The temperature change of rapid phenomena can be easily monitored with responce time of 100 <mu> m, by application of the mono or two color pyrometry.
3) Because the sets of data of temperture and total radiation energy are simultaneously obtained, more extensive analysis of the phenomenon under observation has become possible.
Some results on the combustion of graphite particles were presented as an example of application of the new pyrometer.