Foundamental Research on Production of Rolled High-Strength Aluminum Alloy Sheets Made by Powder Metallurgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruhisa  The Castings Research Laboratory, Waseda University, 公・私立大学の付置, 教授 (20063315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 勇治  スカイアルミニウム(株), 技術部, 次長
OHNISHI Yuji  Engineering Department of Sky Aluminum Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPowder metallurgy / Aluminum alloys / 圧延板
Research Abstract
High-strength aluminum alloys which are typified for 7000(Al-Zn-Mg) base alloys have been produced by the ingot metallurgy(I/M) method and been used for materials of aircraft and others. In recent years, researches on the production of excellent high-strength aluminum alloys made by powder metallurgy(P/M) method are going on. This research is a foundamental one on the production of rolled 7091(Al-6.5Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu-0.4Co) sheets by P/M methods.
1) Nitrogen gas atomized 7091 aluminum alloy powder was canned in a pure aluminum capsule, de-gassed at 460゜C for 60 min in about <10^(-5)> torr vaccum and hot-pressed at about 400゜C and then, rolled in hot and cold conditions The rolled sheet heat-treated in T6 showed good properties that, the tensile of strength is about 64 kgf/ <mm^2> and the elongation is about 11 %.
2) In order to reduce the production cost, omission of the de-gassing treatment attending with the canning were carrid out. A mixt powder made of main Al-0.45Co alloy powder and elemental Zn,Mg,Cu additive powders was compacted at the room-temperature, sintered at about 560゜C for 60 min in nitrogen, pre-heated at 430゜C in <10^(-4)> torr vaccum and rolled in hot and cold conditions. The rolled sheet heat-treated in T6 showed relatively good properties that, the tensile of strength is about 60 kgf/ <mm^2> and the elongation is about 11 %.
The results were published in lecture summaries of the Japan Society of Powder & Powder metallurgy in November,1985 and Noveember,1986.