Development and Production of a New Permanent Magnet Material Controlled Magnetocrystalline Anitropy of the <RE_2> <Fe_(14)> B Series.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyuki (1986)  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80150283)
下斗米 道夫 (1985)  東京大学, 工, 助教授 (60011110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOYAMA Masao  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010748)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRare earth-iron-boron / Magnetocrystalline anisotropy / High-pressure-production / Crystal-field calculation / Ytterbium / イッテルビウム-鉄-ボロン / 希土類 / 永久磁石 / 磁気異方性 / 結晶場
Research Abstract
In 1983 Sagawa, Sumitomo Special Metals Co. Ltd., reported a new permanent material based on the compound <Nd_2> <Fe_(14)> B. The Material exhibit coercivity and energy product as large as 11 kOe and 47 MGOe, respectively. They also reported the magnetocrystalline anisotropy of the <RE_2> <Fe_(14)> B series. On this study, we tried to product <Yb_2> <Fe_(14)> B. At normal pressure it was not able to be produced. We tried to make it by high-pressure-production which pressure is 15 kbar-20 kbar. At high pressure ytterbium changes to <Yb^(3+)> ion and <Yb_2> <Fe_(14)> B was made as <Yb_2> <Fe_(14)> B phase. The data which we can obtain was the Curie point 545 K and the lattice constants a-axis 8.740 angstrom, c-axis 11.910 angstrom. We also make crystal-field calculation by using Tokyo computer centre and analyze it for <Yb_2> <Fe_(14)> B. By using the result which we obtained by a experiment. The stabilization energy <DELTA> F of a <Yb^(3+)> moment alignment parallel to the c axis relative to alignment parallel to [100] in the basal plane is obtained.