Developmental Research on New Alloy Materials by Vapor Quenching Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoji  Dept. of Metal Sci. & Tech. Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Keiichi  National Research Instute for Metals, Chief Director, 金属材料技術研究所・筑波支所, 部長 (00233411)
宮崎 健  日立金属株式会社, 開発本部, 技術参与
SUMIYAMA Kenji  Dept. of Metal Sci. & Tech. Kyoto Univ., Research Assistant (, 工学部, 助手 (70101243)
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  Hitachi Metals Ltd. R. & D. Div., Technology Advisor (
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsvapor quenching / nonequilibrium crystalline phase / amorphous phase / magnetic film / 超電導体膜 / 超伝導体膜 / 新機能材料
Research Abstract
In order to develop new meterials by vapor quenching, we made several alloys by sputter deposition methods. X-ray diffraction was measured for the structure analysis and the forming ability of nonequilibrium phases was discussed. Moreover, we studied magnetic, electrical and thermal properties of these nonequilibrium alloys. The following is the results of this project in these three years.
1. Types of nonequilibrium phases in vapor quenched alloys strongly correlate with the types of their equilibrium phase diagrams. The forming ability of nonequilibrium alloys by vapor quenching may be roughly estimated from the present results.
2. Magnetic moments of Fe atoms in the equilibrium alloys are enlarged by shubstitution of larger size alloying elements. Nonequilibrium alloys produced by vapor quenching show very large electrical resistivitgy and the temperature coefficient of resistivity changes the sign from positive to negative around the residual resistivity of about 150 <OMEGA>cm. The c … More rystallization process of amorphous alloys is of diffusion control. Now, we are studying the electronic structure of nonequilibrium alloys by soft X-ray spectroscopy and PPS measurements.
3. X-ray diffraction and EXAFS studies of amorphous Fe-Ti alloys indicate that these alloys are topologically and chemically random. Now, we are studying hydrogen absorption and desorption characteristics of amorphous Fe-Ti alloys.
4. Morphology and interface oxdization of nonequilibrium alloys can be controlled by changing Ar gas pressure during sputtering. We may obtain perpendicular magnetic recording media. On the other hand, by additions of larger atomic size elements such as Pd to Fe, we may obtain soft magnetic materials with high magnetic flux density.
5. In sputter deposited superconducting films, the concentration dependence of critical temperature was observed. Then, the occurence of compressive stress and the stress relief pattern of sputter deposited alloys were discussed. These results may be useful for minimizing the internal stress in superconducting thin film devices. Less