Development of High Performance Copper-base Shape Memory Alloys by means of Rapid Solidification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kansai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yotaro  Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源 堅樹  (株)神戸製鋼所, 軽合金伸銅事業部・研究部, 主任研究員 (30160542)
NAKAO Kazuyoshi  Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40067632)
KAMEI Kiyoshi  Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70067411)
AKAMATSU Katsuya  Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70067643)
KOMATSU Shinay  Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90067637)
MINAMOTO Kenji  Chief Research Engineer
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCu-base Shape Memory Alloy / Rapid Solidification Techniques / Powder Metallurgy / 変態温度の調整法 / 銅基形状記憶合金 / 結晶粒微細化 / 超急冷凝固 / 粉末冶金法
Research Abstract
Although Cu-base shape memory alloys (SMA) have the large potential to be used as new functional materials owing to a lower price compared with that of the Ni-Ti SMA, the application seems to be limited by the reason that ordinary polycrystalline materials have a rather low ductility in case of a coarse grain structure, which may be an inherent property of these alloy systems.
The present investigation has been carried out to improve a ductility in Cu-Al-Ni-Mn SMA by grain refinement using a rapid solidification techniques combined with powder metallurgy(P/M) method. At the same time, it has been also made to develope the technological method of controlling transformation temperatures of SMA by P/M method, which consists of mixing the two kinds of standerd alloys with the definite transformation temperature.
It was found that the addition of 1% Ti and 0.2%V to 4032III alloy developed by the research group of Kansai University was most effective to obtain the small grain size such as 3-4 <mu> m even after annealing for 30 min at 900゜C in the specimen prepared by RSP-P/M. These specimens showed a fairly improved hot and cold deformability together with a good SM effect. However, the transformation temperatures were found to be affected considerably due to the grain size with the order of several micron metres as well as the fine distribution of the compounds, which plays an important role for restriction to grain growth during annearing. The method of controlling the transformation temperatures of SAM has been established by RSP-P/M using the two previously prepared RSP, which has the difinit transformation temperature. These specimen showed to have agood ductility by SEM fractograpy.